Privacy and Returns Policy

 Site Service


PRIVACY
Privacy – Sterling Jewellers Limited

Who we are

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by Sterling Jewellers Limited, a company registered in Malta with company registration number C7140, whose registered address is at 6 Republic Street Valletta Malta. Sterling Jewellers Limited, respect your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The information collected and how it is used

Sterling Jewellers Limited will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit Sterling Jewellers Limited Website, web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that Sterling Jewellers Limited uses on the Website can be found on the Cookie Notice.

Sterling Jewellers Limited uses this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

Third-party use of information

Except as described above, neither Sterling Jewellers Limited will disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact Sterling Jewellers Limited (as appropriate) to ask for any such activity to stop.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of Sterling Jewellers Limited business and/or assets, they may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Sterling Jewellers Limited may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, Sterling Jewellers Limited may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

International transfers

Sterling Jewellers Limited may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as Malta, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst Sterling Jewellers Limited take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to Sterling Jewellers Limited cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that Sterling Jewellers Limited subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask Sterling Jewellers Limited to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications Sterling Jewellers Limited (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to Sterling Jewellers Limited on info@sterling.com.mt

 

REFUND POLICY

If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, you can either return your order for a full refund or exchange it for something else. You can return or exchange your purchase for up to 30 days from the purchase date. Returned or exchanged products must be in the condition you received them and in the original box and/or packaging. This is not applicable for personalised products. For more information on how to return or exchange a product kindly call on 0035621245999.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Sterling Jewellers Limited collect through the Website and Sterling Jewellers Limited cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

 

COOKIE NOTICE

Cookie Notice – Sterling Jewellers Limited

Who we are

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by Sterling Jewellers Limited, a company registered in Malta with company registration number C7140, whose registered address is at 6 Republic Street Valletta Malta.

What are cookies?

When you visit Sterling Jewellers Limited Website, the website uses cookies to maintain your connection to the Website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Cookies help Sterling Jewellers Limited to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allow Sterling Jewellers Limited to improve the Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, please stop using the Website immediately.

The cookies which are used

Sterling Jewellers Limited uses the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to secure areas of the Website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow Sterling Jewellers Limited  to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables Sterling Jewellers Limited Website to personalise content for you and remember your account preferences.

Third-party cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which Sterling Jewellers Limited Website has no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The types of third-party cookies that might be used include:

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.